JSTOR

Connect to the JGU WiFi and "Click Here"

Step 1: Go to the "Remotlog" Portal

Step 2: Log in with your JGU Outlook mail credentials.

Step 3: Select "JSTOR" from the list.

Please write your feedback and queries to glus@jgu.edu.in

JSTOR is a large digital archive that houses academic journals, documents, images, books, and manuscripts from universities, museums, and personal collections. It offers a wide-ranging database of multidisciplinary digital libraries, museums, and archives with open community collections to aid researchers in their scholarly pursuits.

Established in 1995 as a repository for journals by former Princeton University President William G. Bowen, JSTOR grants access to over 12 million journal articles, books, images, and primary sources across 75 disciplines. The Digitally archiving database makes an ever-more-needed and highly recommended part of a source in research.

JSTOR offers over 2800 full-text academic journals covering the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences. These journals come from 1,200 publishers across 57 countries, providing content in various languages and regions. The library has collections suitable for disciplines, regions, and interdisciplinary studies.

At Global Library, we have handpicked nearly 200 ebooks available on JSTOR. The database includes books that date back to 1095 till date. In addition to the ebooks, it offers a vast library of over 2 million images approved for educational and research purposes.

These resources are invaluable for enhancing presentations and developing research proposals. JSTOR is a comprehensive database with primary sources organized into four collections catering to students and educators across various humanities, social sciences, and sciences disciplines.

Although Google is widely used as a search engine, other valuable resources are available for accessing the information you seek. Scholars and researchers prioritize high-quality content and academic expertise to stay up-to-date on academic platforms. Their collections feature a variety of multi-disciplinary, discipline-specific, and region-based packages.

The primary purpose of JSTOR is to facilitate access to academic material for research purposes, with a key focus on preserving and transferring knowledge to future generations.

Increase your research skills where JSTOR provides guides in assisting users with their research needs and teaches you skills that are useful for the scholarly world.

Here, they provide modules, videos and content knowledge for research beginners. Click on the title, Research Basics to know more.

The database has created separate guides for individual researchers, Click here to know about them.

The collection contains a phenomenal collection of a vast range of rare images of Paintings, Sculptures, and Museum Artefacts dating back to ca. 400,000–240,000 B.C., providing researchers and scholars with an opportunity to explore and navigate through photographs.

For searching, one must put its keywords and select the option of Images in the results. You may then refine it with contents you can access and the database will provide you only with the Images the library has subscribed to. You may also filter from the newest to oldest or vice versa.

If you can see the institution's name on the top bar, it would mean you are already accessing the database. Search your required reading with keywords/titles and filter your research with "content I can access" This will show you content which our institution has a subscription to and you can access. Once you find the reading of your requirement, you can scroll more of the journal issue, cite the readings, share them with your fellow researchers or save them for the future. In an instant, you can download the full text in PDF format.